The citizen science platform

NatureMapr is an innovative, regionally focused citizen science platform relied upon by government, research and environmental organisations across Australia. NatureMapr was founded in 2013 and is proudly Australian made, owned and hosted.

Latest sightings

Unidentified Bird (TBC) at suppressed by ds
Leucopogon setiger (TBC) at suppressed by martyvis
Unidentified Wattle (TBC) at suppressed by Steve_Bok
Platylobium formosum (Handsome Flat Pea) at Guerilla Bay, NSW by LisaH
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at suppressed by Darcy
Tasmanicosa sp. (genus) (TBC) at suppressed by Gunyijan
Acacia pycnantha (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Acacia dawsonii (TBC) at suppressed by mahargiani
Unidentified Fungal galls (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Unidentified Other Shrub (TBC) at suppressed by mahargiani
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (Kurrajong) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Acacia podalyriifolia (Queensland Silver Wattle) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Acacia sp. (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Symonston, ACT by rawshorty
Maratus sp. (genus) (TBC) at suppressed by MattM
Circus assimilis (Spotted Harrier) at Pialligo, ACT by rawshorty
Lyperanthus suaveolens (Brown Beaks) at Vincentia, NSW by AnneG1
Caladenia alata (Fairy Orchid) at Vincentia, NSW by AnneG1
Pterostylis curta (Blunt greenhood) at Beecroft Peninsula, NSW by AnneG1
Caenoplana coerulea (Blue Planarian, Blue Garden Flatworm) at Kaleen, ACT by trevorpreston
Araujia sericifera (Moth Plant) at Kaleen, ACT by trevorpreston
Senecio madagascariensis (Fireweed) at Page, ACT by trevorpreston
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at suppressed by LisaH
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at suppressed by LisaH
Eucalyptus dives (Broad-leaved Peppermint) at Aranda, ACT by lbradley
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at Cook, ACT by lbradley
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Cook, ACT by lbradley
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Hackett, ACT by Boagshoags
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at Conder, ACT by michaelb
Thrincophora lignigerana (A Tortricid moth) at Ainslie, ACT by jb2602
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Hackett, ACT by Boagshoags
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Hackett, ACT by Boagshoags
Laxta granicollis (TBC) at suppressed by Gunyijan
Artamus cinereus (Black-faced Woodswallow) at Oak Beach, QLD by GlossyGal
Tremella fuciformis (TBC) at suppressed by TimL
Pterostylis pedunculata (Maroonhood) at Paddys River, ACT by TimL
Petroica phoenicea (Flame Robin) at Cotter River, ACT by WalterEgo
Leucopogon gelidus (Leucopogon gelidus) at Cotter River, ACT by WalterEgo
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. Short leaflets (V.Stajsic 196) Vic. Herbarium (Elderberry Panax, Ornamental Ash, Elderberry Ash) at Bimberi, NSW by WalterEgo
Veronica grosseserrata (TBC) at suppressed by WalterEgo
Unidentified Rodent (TBC) at suppressed by WalterEgo
Euphrasia collina (Purple Eye-bright) at Cotter River, ACT by WalterEgo
Erina acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue) at Molonglo Valley, ACT by DPRees125
Scleranthus fasciculatus (TBC) at suppressed by MaartjeSevenster
Cryptandra amara (Bitter Cryptandra) at Tarago, NSW by DrDJDavidJ
Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan Honeysuckle) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at suppressed by Mike
Juncus remotiflorus (A rush) at Cook, ACT by lbradley
Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Isaacs, ACT by Mike
Xerochrysum bracteatum (Golden Everlasting) at Aranda, ACT by lbradley
Poranthera corymbosa (Clustered Poranthera) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hakea sericea (Needlebush) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia brownii (Heath Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Pomaderris lanigera (Woolly Pomaderris) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Zieria pilosa (Pilose-leafed Zieria) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Callitris rhomboidea (Port Jackson Pine, Oyster Bay Pine) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hypolaena fastigiata (Tassel Rope-rush) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia obtusifolia (Blunt leaf Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Epacris microphylla (Coral Heath) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Actinotus helianthi (Flannel Flower) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Allocasuarina nana (Dwarf She-oak) at Tianjara, NSW by plants
Grevillea aspleniifolia at Tianjara, NSW by plants
Acacia elongata (Swamp Wattle) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Acacia hamiltoniana at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Epacris obtusifolia (Blunt-leaf Heath) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Leptospermum epacridoideum (Jervis Bay tea-tree) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Eucalyptus sturgissiana (Ettrema mallee) at Jerrawangala, NSW by plants
Calytrix tetragona (Common Fringe-myrtle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Leptospermum rotundifolium (Round Leaf Teatree) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia subtilinervis (Net-veined Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Acacia longifolia subsp. longifolia (Sydney Golden Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Leucopogon fraseri (Sharp Beard-heath) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Caenoplana coerulea (Blue Planarian, Blue Garden Flatworm) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Clubiona sp. (genus) (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Gundaroo, NSW by Gunyijan
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Iridomyrmex purpureus (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberi (Narrow Rock Fern) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Andropogon virginicus (Whiskey Grass) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Hemiergis talbingoensis (Three-toed Skink) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Boronia ledifolia (Ledum Boronia) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Dillwynia ramosissima (Bushy parrot-pea) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Milax gagates (Black-keeled Slug) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Acacia suaveolens (Sweet Wattle) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Rhytidoponera metallica (TBC) at suppressed by trevorpreston
Eucalyptus langleyi (Albatross Mallee, Nowra Mallee) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Grevillea macleayana (Jervis Bay grevillea) at Yerriyong, NSW by plants
Steatoda capensis (South African cupboard spider) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Staphylinidae (family) (Rove beetle) at Mitchell, ACT by trevorpreston
Lepidoptera unclassified IMMATURE moth at Fyshwick, ACT by Christine
Oligochaeta (Class) (segmented worms) at Fyshwick, ACT by Christine
Centaurium sp. (Centaury) at Cooma, NSW by mahargiani

It's easy to contribute

Upload your sightings via the web or via the NatureMapr smartphone app:

See our How to guide for more tips to help you get started.

2,039,409 sightings of 27,433 species in 4,602 locations from 8,791 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy